Part of The Round Table's multimedia experience

The Round Table

Awards

2017

Frederick News-Post Mike Powell Excellence in Journalism Awards

  • Kate Leckie Excellence in News Writing, first place – Kiley Hill
  • Kate Leckie Excellence in News Writing, honorable mention – Tyler Harrison
  • Best Feature Story, third place – Kim Fleming
  • Best Profile Story, first place – Evan Ruderman
  • Best Column on a State or National Subject, third place – Bridget O’Toole
  • Best Column Writing – Humor, second place – Abbe Pannucci
  • Best Review of Music, TV show, or Movie, third place – Lucy Kiefert
  • Best Sports Story, first place – Garrett Baker
  • Best Sports Story, second place – Miles Bradford
  • Best Sports Feature, first place – Garrett Baker and Bridget O’Toole
  • Best Sports Feature, second place – Kim Fleming
  • Best News Photography, first place – Max Smullen
  • Best News Photography, third place – Erin Cowan
  • Skip Lawrence Excellence in Feature Photography, first place – Erin Cowan
  • Skip Lawrence Excellence in Feature Photography, second place – Sydney Shipe
  • Best Sports Photography, first place – Sydney Shipe
  • Best Sports Photography, second place – Madison Blumenauer
  • Best Sports Photography, third place – Audrey Fisher
  • Best Website, first place
  • Best Online Storytelling Package, third place – Abbe Pannucci and Garrett Baker
  • Best Online Blog/Column, second place – Jake Stafford
  • Best Online Blog/Column, third place – Kiley Hill

2016

Frederick News-Post Mike Powell Excellence in Journalism Awards

  • Sweepstakes Award for best overall paper
  • Kate Leckie Excellence in News Writing, first place – Sam Beltran and Ali Williams
  • Kate Leckie Excellence in News Writing, third place – Harry Plunkett
  • Kate Leckie Excellence in News Writing, honorable mention – Katie Russell
  • Best Feature Story, second place – Kiley Hill
  • Best Feature Story, third place – Clara Tam
  • Best Column on a State or National Subject, third place – Kim Fleming
  • Best Column on a State or National Subject, honorable mention – Daniel Pirrone
  • Best Review of Music, TV show, or Movie, second place – Alyssa Klink
  • Best Review of Music, TV show, or Movie, second place – Kim Fleming
  • Best Sports Story, first place – Evan Moreland
  • Best Sports Feature, first place – Abbe Pannucci
  • Best Sports Feature, second place – Garrett Baker
  • Best News Photography, first place – Harry Plunkett
  • Best News Photography, third place – Sydney Shipe
  • Best News Photography, honorable mention – Adrienne Lowery
  • Skip Lawrence Excellence in Feature Photography, second place – Maya Aylor
  • Best Sports Photography, second place – Hannah Prensky
  • Best Sports Photography, honorable mention – Evan Ruderman
  • Best Website, first place
  • Best Online Blog/Column, first place – Laurel Fogle
  • Best Online Blog/Column, second place – Aniston Morris

2015

Frederick News-Post Mike Powell Excellence in Journalism Awards

  • Sweepstakes Award for best overall paper
  • Kate Leckie Excellence in News Writing, first place – Molly Spillman
  • Kate Leckie Excellence in News Writing, second place – Samantha Breeze
  • Kate Leckie Excellence in News Writing, third place – Freddy Roberts
  • Kate Leckie Excellence in News Writing, honorable mention – Emily Scoggins
  • Best Continuing Coverage, second place – Dylan O’Toole
  • Best Feature Story, first place – Eva Tooley
  • Best Feature Story, second place – Clare Pugh
  • Best Feature Story, third place – Taylor Bushey
  • Best Feature Story, third place – Tucker Ziegler
  • Best Profile Story, first place – Nick Forbes
  • Best Profile Story, second place – Hunter Hill
  • Best Profile Story, second place – Freddy Roberts
  • Best Profile Story, third place – Emma Stokes
  • Best Editorial on an Issue, second place – Eva Tooley
  • Best Editorial on an Issue, third place – Taylor Bushey
  • Best Column on an Education Subject, honorable mention – Nick Forbes
  • Best Column on a State or National Subject, first place – Nick Forbes
  • Best Column on a State or National Subject, second place – Laura Myers
  • Best Sports Story, first place – Dylan O’Toole
  • Best Sports Story, third place – Kaela Pratt
  • Best Sports Feature, first place – Dylan O’Toole
  • Best Sports Feature, second place – Taylor Green
  • Best Sports Feature, second place – Nick Forbes
  • Best News Photography, first place – Eva Tooley
  • Best News Photography, second place – Molly Spillman
  • Skip Lawrence Excellence in Feature Photography, second place – Eva Tooley
  • Skip Lawrence Excellence in Feature Photography, third place – Madison Milhous
  • Skip Lawrence Excellence in Feature Photography, honorable mention – Adrienne Lowery
  • Best Sports Photography, first place – Molly Spillman
  • Best Sports Photography, second place – Freddy Roberts
  • Best Sports Photography, third place – Madison Milhous
  • Best Website, first place
  • Best Online Storytelling – Abbe Pannucci and Freddy Roberts
  • Best Online Storytelling, second place – Garrett Baker and Freddy Roberts

2013

Frederick News-Post Mike Powell Excellence in Journalism Awards

  • Sweepstakes Award for best overall paper
  • Best Website, first place
  • Kate Leckie Excellence in News Writing, first place – Samantha Carter
  • Kate Leckie Excellence in News Writing, honorable mention – Johanna Yee
  • Best Continuing Coverage, first place – Ben Spector
  • Best Continuing Coverage, third place – Dylan O’Toole
  • Best Continuing Coverage, honorable mention – Jake Dziubla
  • Best Feature Story, second place (tie) – Jake Dziuble
  • Best Feature Story, second place (tie) – Johanna Yee
  • Best Feature Story, third place (tie) – Ashlyn Miller
  • Best Profile Story, first place – Ashlyn Miller
  • Best Editorial on an Issue, first place – Ashlyn Miller
  • Best Editorial on an Issue, third place – Eva Tooley
  • Best Column on an Education Subject, second place (tie) – Johanna Yee
  • Best Sports Story, second place – Ben Spector
  • Best Sports Feature, second place – Ashlyn Miller
  • Best Sports Feature, third place – Ben Spector
  • Best News Photography, first place – Jess Molander
  • Best News Photography, second place – Samantha Carter
  • Best News Photography, honorable mention – Anna Ramsey
  • Skip Lawrence Excellence in Feature Photography, first place – Jess Molander
  • Skip Lawrence Excellence in Feature Photography, third place – Johanna Yee
  • Best Sports Photography, first place – Jess Molander
  • Best Sports Photography, third place – Ashlyn Miller
  • Best Newspaper Design, honorable mention – Ashlyn Miller
  • Best Online Storytelling, first place – Dylan O’Toole and Ben Spector
  • Best Online Storytelling, second place – Nick Forbes, Samantha Carter and Jess Molander
  • Best Online Blog/Column, second place – Ally Caho

 

West Virginia University High School Journalism Competition

  • Critical Review, second place – Johanna Yee
  • Feature Writing, first place – Johanna Yee
  • Feature Writing, third place – Ashlyn Miller
  • News Writing, first place – Ashlyn Miller
  • News Writing, second place – Johanna Yee
  • Opinion Writing, first place – Johanna Yee
  • Opinion Writing, second place – Ashlyn Miller
  • Photojournalism, first place – Jess Molander
  • Photojournalism, second place – Samantha Carter
  • Sports Writing, first place – Jake Dziubla
  • Sports Writing, second place – Johanna Yee
  • Sports Writing, third place – Samantha Carter

2012

Frederick News-Post Mike Powell Excellence in Journalism Awards

  • Sweepstakes Award for best overall paper
  • Kate Leckie Excellence in News Writing, first place – Rebecca Holcomb
  • Kate Leckie Excellence in News Writing, second place (tie) – Julia Karcewski
  • Kate Leckie Excellence in News Writing, second place (tie) – Jake Dziubla
  • Best Feature Story, first place – Jake Dziubla
  • Best Feature Story, second place (tie) – Alexis Ramsey
  • Best Feature Story, third place (tie) – Ashlyn Miller
  • Best Profile Story, second place (tie) – Jake Dziubla
  • Best Editorial on an Issue, first place (tie) – Johanna Yee
  • Best Editorial on an Issue, first place (tie) – Adryana Billotti
  • Best Column on a State or National Subject, first place – Blair Donald
  • Best Column on a State or National Subject, second place – Brendan Raleigh
  • Best Column on a State or National Subject, third place (tie) – Adryana Billotti
  • Best Column on a State or National Subject, third place (tie) – Lisa Conley
  • Best Sports Story, second place (tie) – Victoria Bauer
  • Best Sports Story, second place (tie) – Julia Karcewski
  • Best Sports Story, third place – Jake Dziubla
  • Best Sports Feature, first place – Julia Karcewski
  • Best News Photography, second place – Blair Donald
  • Skip Lawrence Excellence in Feature Photography, first place – Blair Donald
  • Skip Lawrence Excellence in Feature Photography, second place – Victoria Bauer
  • Skip Lawrence Excellence in Feature Photography, third place – Shannon McKenna
  • Skip Lawrence Excellence in Feature Photography, honorable mention – Jess Molander
  • Best Sports Photography, first place – Shannon McKenna
  • Best Sports Photography, second place – Blair Donald

 

West Virginia University High School Journalism Competition

  • Critical Review, first place – Shannon McKenna
  • News Writing, first place – Julia Karcewski
  • News Writing, third place – Lisa Conley
  • Feature Writing, first place – Jake Dziubla
  • Feature Writing, third place – Cortney St. John
  • Opinion Writing, first place – Lisa Conley
  • Opinion Writing, second place – Emma Trapp
  • Opinion Writing, third place – Adryana Billotti
  • Sports Writing, first place – Victoria Bauer
  • Sports Writing, second place – Shannon McKenna
  • Newspaper Layout and Design, first place – Cortney St. John
  • Newspaper Layout and Design, second place – Shannon McKenna
  • Photojournalism, second place – Shannon McKenna
  • Photojournalism, third place – Blair Donald

2011

The Great Frederick Fair MediaCore Journalism Awards

  • Best Layout

Frederick News-Post Mike Powell Excellence in Journalism Awards

  • Sweepstakes Award for best overall paper
  • Best News Story, first place – Carlee Lammers
  • Best Continuing Coverage, second place – Sarah Jacques
  • Best Feature Story, first place – Ana Billotti
  • Best Feature Story, second place (tie) – Cortney St. John
  • Best Feature Story, second place (tie) – Lisa Conley
  • Best Profile Story, third place – Chrissy Payne
  • Best Column on Education Subject, honorable mention – Sarah Jacques
  • Best Column on State or National Subject, third place – Carlee Lammers
  • Best Humor Column, second place – Sarah Jacques
  • Best Review, second place – Matt Carlstrom
  • Best Review, third place – Jordan Sunkel
  • Best Sports Story, first place – Shannon McKenna
  • Best Sports Story, third place – Brittany Titus
  • Best Sports Story, honorable mention (tie) – Julia Karcewski
  • Best Sports Story, honorable mention (tie) – Casey Zanowicz
  • Best Sports Feature, first place – Julia Karcewski
  • Best Sports Feature, third place – Casey Zanowicz
  • Best News Photography, first place – Blair Donald
  • Best News Photography, honorable mention – Shannon McKenna
  • Skip Lawrence Excellence in Feature Photography, first place – Blair Donald
  • Skip Lawrence Excellence in Feature Photography, third place – Shannon McKenna
  • Best Sports Photography, first place – Shannon McKenna
  • Best Sports Photography, second place – Blair Donald
  • Best Artwork or Drawing, second place – Emma Trapp
  • Best Newspaper Design, first place – Emma Trapp
  • Best Newspaper Design, second place – Emma Trapp

West Virginia University High School Journalism Competition

  • Critical Review, second place – Shannon McKenna
  • Feature Writing, first place – Julia Karcewski
  • Feature Writing, second place – Ana Billotti
  • Newspaper Layout and Design, first place – Emma Trapp
  • NewsWriting, third place – Brittany Titus
  • Opinion Writing, first place – Brendan Raleigh
  • Sports Writing, first place – Julia Karcewski
  • Sports Writing, third place – Shannon McKenna

2010

Frederick News-Post Mike Powell Excellence in Journalism Awards

  • Sweepstakes Award for best overall paper

West Virginia University High School Journalism Competition

  • Critical Review, first place – Jordan Sunkel
  • Feature Writing, first place – Ana Billotti
  • Feature Writing, second place – Dana Doggett
  • News Writing, first place – Carlee Lammers
  • News Writing, second place – Kara Henson
  • Opinion Writing, first place – Sarah Jacques
  • Photojournalism, first place – Alexa Kane
  • Sports Writing, first place – Brooke Ritter
  • Sports Writing, second place – Julia Karcewski
  • Sports Writing, third place – Preston Frey

2009

Frederick News-Post Mike Powell Excellence in Journalism Awards

  • Sweepstakes Award for best overall paper

West Virginia University High School Journalism Competition

  • Critical Review, second place – Sean Raleigh
  • Editorial Writing, first place – Maegan Clearwood
  • Editorial Writing, second place – Preston Frey
  • Editorial Writing, third place – Kevin Parker
  • Feature Writing, second place – Lauren Redding
  • News Writing, second place – Lauren Redding

2008

Frederick News-Post Mike Powell Excellence in Journalism Awards

  • Sweepstakes Award for best overall paper

2006

Frederick News-Post Excellence in Journalism Awards

  • Best overall paper

2005

Frederick News-Post Excellence in Journalism Awards

  • Best overall paper

2004

Frederick News-Post Excellence in Journalism Awards

  • Best overall paper

2003

Frederick News-Post Excellence in Journalism Awards

  • Best overall paper

2002

Frederick News-Post Excellence in Journalism Awards

  • Best overall paper

2001

Frederick News-Post Excellence in Journalism Awards

  • Best overall paper

1999

Frederick News-Post Excellence in Journalism Awards

  • Best overall paper

1998

Frederick News-Post Excellence in Journalism Awards

  • Third place overall

1996

Frederick News-Post Excellence in Journalism Awards

  • Third place overall
  • Best column on state or national topic, first place – Bonnie Flock
  • Best column on state or national topic, honorable mention – Liz Kinland
  • Best column on education, honorable mention, Melissa Wolf
  • Best editorial, honorable mention – Jessica Montillo
  • Best news writing, third place – Elliot Blair
  • Best news writing, honorable mention – Erik Freeman
  • Best sports writing, second place – Bonnie Flock
  • Best feature writing, second place – Elliot Blair
  • Best feature writing, honorable mention – Mellisa Wolf
  • Best feature writing, honorable mention – Jackie Coblentz
  • Best feature writing, honorable mention – Andria Snyder
  • Best feature writing, honorable mention – Brian Marick
  • Best review writing, third place – Amy Whipp
  • Best review wrting, honorable mention – Angela Schaffert
  • Best profile writing, third place – Amy Whipp
  • Best profile writing, honorable mention – Liz Kinland
  • Best profile writing, honorable mention – John Tessier
  • Best sports writing, third place – Melissa Wolf
  • Best sports writing, honorable mention – Jessica Montillo
  • Best sports writing, honorable mention – Andy Grossnickle
  • Best sports writing, honorable mention – Jason Grove
  • Best sports writing, honorable mention – Sarah Rock
  • Best art work or drawing, first place – Bing Kung
Part of The Round Table's multimedia experience
Awards